Cost of Living in the Netherlands: What to Budget For

The cost of living in the Netherlands is among the highest in Western Europe, but the headline figure rarely tells the full story. Housing is genuinely costly and the rental market is under serious pressure. Day-to-day costs for groceries, transport, and utilities are broadly in line with Germany or Belgium. And where you choose to live makes an enormous difference: Amsterdam commands a significant premium over Rotterdam, The Hague, or Eindhoven, and moving just outside a city centre can cut your rent by 20 to 30 percent.

This guide breaks down what things actually cost so you can build a realistic budget before you arrive.


The Inflation Context

Before looking at individual costs, some context. According to CBS Statistics Netherlands, consumer prices were 2.7 percent higher in March 2026 than a year earlier, slightly above the euro area average of 2.5 percent. For the full year 2025, inflation averaged 3.3 percent. Energy prices have been the main driver, while food price increases have been more moderate.

The practical implication for new arrivals: costs are higher than they were two or three years ago, particularly for housing and energy, and budgets that worked in 2023 may need revising upwards.


Housing

Housing is the single largest expense for anyone living in the Netherlands, and the rental market remains extremely tight. Private sector rents rose by 7.3 percent in the first quarter of 2026 compared to a year earlier, according to Pararius, outpacing both house price growth and general inflation. Over 42 percent of available rentals in the unregulated sector now command more than €2,000 per month, up from 36.5 percent the previous year.

Average monthly rents for a one-bedroom apartment across the major cities:

CityCity CentreOutside Centre
Amsterdam€1,800 to €2,400€1,400 to €1,800
Utrecht€1,500 to €1,800€1,200 to €1,500
The Hague€1,400 to €1,700€1,100 to €1,400
Rotterdam€1,300 to €1,700€1,000 to €1,400
Eindhoven€1,100 to €1,400€900 to €1,200

Amsterdam remains by far the most expensive city, with average rents per square metre around €28.53. Eindhoven, the tech hub of the south, is the most affordable of the major cities. Rotterdam and The Hague offer good value relative to their size and amenities.

One important development for renters: the Dutch government’s Wet Betaalbare Huur (Affordable Rent Act) introduced rent caps on mid-market properties. Any property scoring under 187 points in the government’s valuation system (WWS) is legally capped at a maximum rent of approximately €1,228 per month regardless of location. This is worth knowing before you sign a contract, as some landlords are charging above the legal limit. You can challenge an illegal rent at the Huurcommissie within six months of signing.

Also new in 2026: the maximum rent cap for qualifying for huurtoeslag (housing allowance) has been removed. Previously, you could not claim the benefit if your rent exceeded around €900 per month. From 2026, the rent limit no longer applies, meaning more expats and lower-income renters now qualify. The allowance ranges from around €100 to €420 per month depending on your income and situation.


Groceries

The Netherlands has a well-developed supermarket sector at different price points. Albert Heijn is the largest chain and broadly mid-range. Jumbo is comparable. Lidl and Aldi offer noticeably lower prices and are widely available across the country.

A realistic monthly grocery budget for a single person cooking at home regularly is €250 to €400. Dutch households spend an average of €478 per month on food and non-alcoholic drinks, though this figure covers larger households.


Utilities

For a standard apartment of around 85 square metres, monthly utilities covering electricity, gas, water, and waste collection typically run €150 to €300. Older gas-heated properties tend to sit at the higher end. Energy-efficient new builds with better insulation labels come in lower.

Broadband internet costs €40 to €80 per month. Internet-only packages without a TV bundle are cheaper and increasingly the default for people who rely on streaming.


Transport

The Netherlands has excellent public transport and cycling infrastructure. A single journey costs around €4 to €5 using the OV-chipkaart. Monthly subscriptions offer better value: the Dal Voordeel card costs €5.60 per month and gives 40 percent off off-peak travel, which suits most working expats well. Unlimited monthly travel passes start at around €100.

Cycling is the cheapest and often fastest option in most Dutch cities. A reliable second-hand bicycle costs €100 to €300. A new e-bike ranges from €1,200 upwards. The Netherlands has over 35,000 kilometres of dedicated cycling paths, and commuting by bike is completely normal across all demographics.

Car ownership is expensive. Road tax, insurance, and fuel costs are high, and city parking is both scarce and costly. Most expats in urban areas manage comfortably without one.


Health Insurance

Health insurance is mandatory for all residents. The average basic premium is around €159 per month, with the cheapest policies starting from approximately €147. On top of this, there is a mandatory annual deductible (eigen risico) of €385 before insurance covers specialist care.

If your income is below a certain threshold, you may qualify for the zorgtoeslag, the government healthcare allowance of up to €131 per month. See our Dutch health insurance guide for a full breakdown.


Dining Out

A meal at a casual restaurant costs €15 to €25 per person. A mid-range dinner for two with drinks runs €60 to €100. A coffee is around €3 to €4. Lunch from a broodjeszaak (Dutch sandwich shop) is one of the better value options at €5 to €8.


Monthly Budget Summary

A realistic monthly budget for a single expat living comfortably outside a city centre:

ExpenseMonthly Cost
Rent (1-bed, outside centre)€1,200 to €1,500
Groceries€250 to €400
Health insurance€130 to €170
Utilities€150 to €250
Transport€50 to €100
Personal and leisure€200 to €400
Total€1,980 to €2,820

In Amsterdam, add €400 to €600 to the rent figure. In Eindhoven or a smaller city, subtract a similar amount.


The Netherlands vs Other European Cities

The Netherlands is expensive but not exceptional by European standards. Housing costs were 33.8 percent above the EU average as of the most recent comparable data. London and Zurich remain considerably more expensive overall. Munich and Paris are broadly comparable. Rotterdam and The Hague specifically offer better value than many Western European capitals of similar size and quality.

The Netherlands offsets its costs with high average wages, a well-functioning public sector, reliable infrastructure, and a system of government allowances (toeslagen) that can meaningfully reduce housing and healthcare costs for lower and middle income earners. Vakantiegeld, the 8 percent holiday allowance paid by Dutch employers every May, also adds the equivalent of roughly one extra month of salary annually, worth factoring into your annual budget.


Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Netherlands expensive to live in? Yes, particularly for housing. The rental market is one of the tightest in Europe and rents have risen sharply. Day-to-day costs for food, transport, and utilities are more moderate and broadly in line with other Western European countries.

Which Dutch city is cheapest to live in? Among the major cities, Eindhoven is the most affordable, followed by Rotterdam and The Hague. Amsterdam is by far the most expensive. For the lowest costs overall, smaller cities in provinces like Groningen, Limburg, and Zeeland offer considerably cheaper housing.

Can I live comfortably on €2,500 per month in the Netherlands? Yes, in most cities outside Amsterdam. A budget of €2,500 covers a one-bedroom apartment outside the centre, groceries, health insurance, transport, and modest leisure spending in cities like Rotterdam, Eindhoven, or The Hague. In Amsterdam, €2,500 is tight for a single person.

What is vakantiegeld? Vakantiegeld is a mandatory holiday allowance paid by Dutch employers, equal to 8 percent of your annual gross salary. It is typically paid in May and effectively adds around one extra month of income per year.

What is the Affordable Rent Act and does it affect me? The Wet Betaalbare Huur caps rents on properties scoring under 187 points in the government’s valuation system at around €1,228 per month. If you are renting in this range and paying more, you may be entitled to a rent reduction. Check your property’s point score and contact the Huurcommissie if you think you are being overcharged.


Summary

The cost of living in the Netherlands is high by European standards, driven primarily by housing. Rents have risen sharply and supply remains tight across the country. Outside Amsterdam, particularly in Rotterdam, The Hague, and Eindhoven, the picture is considerably more manageable. Factor in government allowances where you qualify, particularly the expanded huurtoeslag and the zorgtoeslag, and the effective cost of living is often lower than the headline figures suggest.

© 2026 NLDaily. All rights reserved.